<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d14058325\x26blogName\x3dChiswickite++-+formerly+The+Croydonian\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://croydonian.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_GB\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://croydonian.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d2605630255414466250', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>

Living in, erm, Bromley, is bad for you

Care of David Evennett, MP for Bexleyheath and Crayfishford:

"how many people were diagnosed with cancer in (a) Bexley and (b) London in each of the last five years?" Source

The good people of Bexley have been diagnosed with cancer at a rate of circa 1000 per year, with the prevailing level in London being 26,000 ish. So, given that Bexleyites make up some 2.9% of London's population, what of the cancer diagnosis rates?

2001 - 3.7% of all London cancer diagnoses
2002 - 3.6%
2003 - 3.6%
2004 - 3.8%
2005 - 3.7%

Historic Surrey / Kent rivalry to one side, I do not suppose the figures this side of the border are much better, and age distribution is doubtless the biggest skew relative to the London-wide stats.

Labels: , ,

« Home | Next »
| Next »
| Next »
| Next »
| Next »
| Next »
| Next »
| Next »
| Next »
| Next »

Blogger Lord James Bigglesworth said... 8:26 am

Interesting comment on England. "Border". 'Tis so.  



Blogger Croydonian said... 8:32 am

Well, SE / BR etc post codes were Kent, SW / CR post codes were Surrey.  



Blogger Blue Eyes said... 10:27 am

Not *quite* Mr C. Kennington was definitely Surrey but is shackled with an SE postcode.  



Blogger Croydonian said... 10:54 am

I will investigate. I *hate* being wrong, although it has been known to happen....  



Blogger Blue Eyes said... 11:02 am

Perhaps our Lords and Masters, standing on the terrace of the Palace, looked East towards the rolling fields and country estates of Kennington and assumed it was Kent they were looking at, when in fact it was Surrey.  



Blogger Croydonian said... 11:12 am

Having had a shufti at a post code map and a map of historic Surrey, I fear you have me bang to rights.

However, the father of London Post Codes, Rowland Hill, was A: a Liberal, and B: a North Londoner. 'nuff said.  



Anonymous Diogenes said... 6:04 pm

Mr Cleverly aside, who stands astride both boroughs. This post seems to have little relevance to Bromley.

Which is a relief.  



Blogger Croydonian said... 6:26 pm

James, splendid fellow that he is, is Bexley and Bromley, and thus a man of Kent.  



Anonymous Neil Reddin said... 9:21 pm

As Bexley & Bromley are both west of the Medway, James Cleverly would be a Kentish Man (assuming he was born west of the river) as am I.

Men of Kent are that suspect lot born closer to France. Wrong side of the river, if you will.  



» Post a Comment